FloripaGuru
🛃 Federal Police STI DataUpdated: October 5, 2026

Brazil Border Entry Statistics

Official monthly statistics on foreign tourists and residents entering Brazil. Source: Polícia Federal — STI. Period: 2022–2026.

Foreign Entries — September 2026

612k

611,619 people

↑ 0.5% vs last year (YoY)

Last 12 Months Entries

9.6M

≈ 796k/mo average

Observation Period

57 months

January 2022 – September 2026

#5 Entry State in Brazil

Santa Catarina

2,427,702 entries recorded

Monthly Foreign National Entries into Brazil

Official inbound international crossings by foreign passport holders (Brazilian citizens excluded).

Yearly Entry Dynamics by Country (2022–2026)

Comparison of inbound passenger volumes by country of nationality.

Country20222023202420252026 (9 mo)
Argentina1,069,2261,930,3562,044,7533,478,0612,413,315
Chile222,043483,470697,188844,657633,416
USA347,227498,023557,722557,274414,486
Uruguay189,294338,728412,307543,915449,575
Paraguay229,457325,821382,430421,002357,077
França146,387199,540244,004295,585223,495
Portugal158,655192,129227,070268,140210,850
Colombia111,325152,015171,981243,083212,478
Venezuela156,826188,541202,665199,234128,330
Italy105,909151,292183,129212,701158,500

Total Border Passenger Flow

Inbound vs. outbound volume comparison (last 24 months).

Entries by Visa Category

Breakdown of entry visas and migration categories (2022–2026).

Tourist / Visitor27.9M
Other Categories4.8M
Permanent Resident1.8M
Temporary Resident260k

Top Brazilian Entry States

Foreign border arrivals by state border control checkpoints (2022–2026). Santa Catarina ranks consistently in the Top 5.

🟡 Santa Catarina State (Florianópolis) highlighted in brand gold

📊 Data Source & Methodology

All data is fetched directly from the official open data portal of the Federal Police of Brazil — International Traffic System (STI). Monthly raw records are ingested and processed via pipeline. Brazilian citizens are strictly excluded from foreign entry figures. Updates are published monthly between the 8th and 12th. Last updated: October 5, 2026.